Butler, Comm'r of Labor v. McIntosh, No. Cv95 0555751s (Feb. 21, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 1997 )
[…] Statute of Limitations Defense

    The defendant has raised the two year limitation of §52-596 as a special defense to all claims asserted by the Commissioner which arose more than two years before November 20, 1995, the day a copy of the complaint in this case was served on her (see sheriff's return). § 52-596 provides:

    No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the labor commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558.

    Nothing in the McIntosh affidavit bears on this special defense, and the defendant relies on the sheriff's return and the text of § 52-596 to support her statute of limitations defense. CT Page 1303