Butler, Comm'r of Labor v. McIntosh, No. Cv95 0555751s (Feb. 21, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 1997 )
[…] After this action was begun, a count relating to the claims of one of the claimants, Thomas H. Johnson, Jr., was withdrawn by the Commissioner, as further discussed hereinafter.

    DISCUSSION Was the Defendant an Employer

    Section 31-68 provides, in excerpted form:

    If any employee is paid by his employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he is entitled . . . the commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of the unpaid minimum fair wages or unpaid overtime CT Page 1297 wages . . .

    Section 31-72 provides, in excerpted form:

    When any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . the labor commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages . . .

    In regard to motions for summary judgment, Section 384 of the Practice Book states: