Butler, Comm'r of Labor v. McIntosh, No. Cv95 0555751s (Feb. 21, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 1997 )
[…] Without more, the act of signing a worker's payroll check does not constitute employing a worker, nor does dispatching or supervising a worker. Even taken collectively, a person who performed all three of those functions is not "employing any person," unless other attributes of an employer are established; for example, ownership of the enterprise or authority to hire or fire. Therefore, the assertions of the Cavagnaro affidavit which can be considered on this motion are not sufficient to support a finding that the defendant was an employer under § 31-71a(1).

    Under § 31-58(e), employer means someone "acting directly as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees . . ." Construing that provision literally CT Page 1300 would require the conclusion that each person employed in a human resources department, each outside attorney representing an employer in labor matters and each independent counselling firm providing drug treatment to a firm's employees is an employer, because someone performing any of those roles would be "acting . . . in behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees . . ." Because such a literal construction of § 31-38(a) would have silly consequences, and because a court is obliged to attempt to construe a statute in a meaningful way, it becomes appropriate to review other portions of Part I of Chapter 558 of the General Statutes (in which § 31-58[e] appears) in order to determine if there is a legislative scheme which permits a meaningful construction of the definition of employer contained in § 31-58(e).

    § 31-58(f) provides, in excerpted form:

    "`Employee' means any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer . . ."

    § 31-58(h) provides, in excerpted form:

    "`Employ' means to employ or suffer to work . . ."

    From the quoted definitions of "employee" and "employ", it can be seen that whoever suffers or permits another to work is an employer.