Butler, Comm'r of Labor v. McIntosh, No. Cv95 0555751s (Feb. 21, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 1997 )
[…] Part I of Chapter 558 of the General Statutes is entitled "Minimum Wages," and it creates both civil and criminal liability for violations of its provisions. However, civil liability is imposed only on an employer, while criminal liability is imposed on an employer as well as on persons in other roles, as follows:

    § 31-69(a) imposes criminal sanctions on "any employer or his agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation" who retaliates against an employee for activities relative to a wage board;

    § 31-69(b) imposes criminal sanctions on "(a)ny employer or the officer or agent of any corporation who pays or agrees to pay to any employee less than the rates applicable to such employee under the provisions of this part or a minimum fair wage order;" and

    § 31-69(c) imposes criminal sanctions on "(a)ny employer, his officer or agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, firm or partnership" who fails to keep required records.

    Part II of Chapter 558 of the General Statutes is entitled "General Provisions," and it also creates both civil and criminal liability for violations of its provisions.