Butler, Comm'r of Labor v. McIntosh, No. Cv95 0555751s (Feb. 21, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 1997 )
[…] § 31-69(c) imposes criminal sanctions on "(a)ny employer, his officer or agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, firm or partnership" who fails to keep required records.

    Part II of Chapter 558 of the General Statutes is entitled "General Provisions," and it also creates both civil and criminal liability for violations of its provisions. Again, civil liability is imposed only on an "employer," while criminal liability is imposed on an employer as well as on persons in other roles by § 31-71g, as follows:

    "(A)ny employer or any officer or agent of an employer or any other person authorized by an employer to pay wages who violates any provisions of this part . . ."

    By extending criminal liability to certain types of agents of employers, while limiting civil liability only to employers, the legislature made clear that it distinguishes between employers CT Page 1302 and employers' agents in regard to the payment of wages.