general-oils-company-division-of-ashland-oil-inc-v-claude-ramsey ( 1996 )
[…] property.   In October 1988 the Board promulgated new rules designed to
    supersede these guidelines effective January 1, 1989. These new rules contained
    a depreciation schedule for the purpose of reporting commercial and industrial
    property which lists "tanks" along with several other items of tangible personal
    property. Effective January 1, 1991 the legislature codified the depreciation and
    reporting schedule found in the Board of Equalization rules, which included the
    Board's classification of "tanks" as tangible personal property. T.C.A. § 67-5-903(f)
    (1994). Section 67-5-903 reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Sche dul es— Prop erty       used      for    business,     professions,
    manufacturing.—(a) All . . . corporations . . . shall be furnished by the
    assessor not later than February 1 of each year, a schedule requiring
    the taxpayer to list in detail all tangible personal property owned by
    the taxpayer and used or held for use in such business or profession
    including, but not limited to furniture, fixtures, machinery and
    equipment, all raw materials, supplies, but excluding all finished
    goods in the hands of the manufacturer and the inventories of
    merchandise held for sale or exchange, such schedule to be
    approved by the director of property assessments.
    3
    ....
    (f) The schedule approved by the director of property
    assessments and supplied to taxpayers shall contain schedules
    reflecting the following rates of allowable depreciated cost for the
    listed categories of property, as well as spaces for general data on
    the particular taxpayer.
    ....
    GROUP 6—Billboards, Tanks, and Pipelines (16 yr. Life).