Shirley Ashford v. Joshua C. Benjamin Dorothy Wiseman Jackson v. Joshua C. Benjamin Stevan L. Black v. James E. Blount, III - Concurring ( 1995 )
[…] throughout this entire trial and you lied to the Court and jury
    throughout the trial, and he pushed me, I think there was three
    occasions during that -- when he was making those statements to me
    that he pushed me.1
    The conduct above described prompted the trial judge to enter an order appointing
    Appellee, Stevan L. Black, as amicus curiae to the court "to investigate, initiate, and prosecute a
    contempt citation" against Blount.2 The petition for criminal contempt alleged that Blount violated
    T.C.A. § 29-9-102(1), (2) and (4), which provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
    punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend
    to any except the following cases:
    (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of
    the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of
    justice.
    (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of said
    courts, in their official transactions.
    ....
    (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or
    proceedings of the court.
    Blount's motion that the trial judge recuse himself from presiding over the contempt proceedings was
    denied.
    The trial court found Blount guilty of two counts of criminal contempt, based upon
    separate incidents, and expressly characterized his conduct as "outrageous and willful."