Judy Pewitt v. Lillie Buford, A. Cliff Frensley and Williamson County, Tennessee ( 1995 )
[…] City of Caryville v. Campbell County, 
    660 S.W.2d 510
    , 512
    (Tenn. App. 1983); Tidwell v. Collins, 
    522 S.W.2d 674
    , 676 (Tenn. 1975).
    It seems apparent from the Act's language that the Legislature is
    3
    This conclusion is consistent with other provisions of Tennessee Code
    Annotated, Title 8 which concerns (and is thus entitled) "Public Officers and
    Employees." T.C.A. § 8-50-1101(4) defines a "public employer" as "[t]he state of
    Tennessee . . . [a] county, city, town, municipality or any other political
    subdivision of the state . . . ." T.C.A. § 8-50-1101(4)(1993) (emphasis supplied).
    T.C.A. § 8-33-101 similarly defines a public employer as "any government,
    department, or agency . . . of this state, or of any county, municipality or other
    civil or political subdivision thereof, including any department or agency
    thereof." T.C.A. § 8-33-101(4), (5) (emphasis supplied).
    8
    attempting to insure free and uninhibited communication between persons
    employed in government and their respective elected officials. Obviously, the
    Legislature recognized that such communication can inure to the public good