Judy Pewitt v. Lillie Buford, A. Cliff Frensley and Williamson County, Tennessee ( 1995 )
[…] 13
    Finally County argues that even if Appellee Buford did discriminate or
    discipline Mrs. Pewitt for her communication with Lynch, such discrimination
    would constitute a willful act of misconduct beyond the scope of Buford's
    authority as trustee; therefore, § 29-20-310(a) of the Tennessee Governmental
    Tort Liability Act (TGTLA) prevents the imposition of liability against County. In our
    opinion, this argument is without merit, because it is contrary to well established
    principles of statutory interpretation as well as the purpose of PEPFA.
    TGTLA section 29-20-310(a) provides:
    Determinations to be made by court - Restrictions on
    claims against employees . . . (a) The court, before
    holding a governmental entity liable for damages,
    must first determine that the employee's or employees'
    act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause
    of plaintiff's injury, that the employee or employees
    acted within the scope of their employment and that
    none of the exceptions listed in § 29-20-205 are
    applicable to the facts before the court.
    T.C.A. § 29-20-310 (a) (Supp. 1994).        PEPFA can impose liability upon a local
    government for the willful or intentional misconduct of the government's agents,
    while T.C.A. § 29-20-310 (a) requires negligent acts of an employer within the