Judy Pewitt v. Lillie Buford, A. Cliff Frensley and Williamson County, Tennessee ( 1995 )
[…] Loudon County, 
    736 S.W.2d 603
    , 608 (Tenn. 1987). Despite County's
    arguments to the contary, we do not think § 29-20-310 (a) either conflicts with
    PEPFA or operates to bar a PEPFA cause of action against a local government.
    By enacting PEPFA and § 29-20-310(a), the Legislature merely removed
    sovereign immunity under two separate circumstances. We think both statutory
    provisions are valid, and that each can be applied without conflicting with the
    453 U.S. at 261,101 S.Ct. at 2756, n. 21.
    14
    other.7
    This conclusion is supported by T.C.A. § 1-3-103 (1994) which states, "If
    provisions of different titles or chapters of the Code appear to contravene each
    other, the provisions of each title or chapter shall prevail as to all matters and
    questions growing out of the subject matter of that title or chapter."
    T.C.A. § 1-3-103 guides the courts of this state to resolve conflicts among Code
    provisions so that "each provision prevails as to subjects within the special
    purview of the relevant chapter or title." Neff v. Cherokee Ins. Co., 
    704 S.W.2d 1
    , 3 (Tenn. 1986).