Cynthia D. Gentry v. Linda Rudolph, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Human Services - Concurring ( 1995 )
[…] .
    It is clear in the case sub judice that DHS is making no collection effort,
    and therefore, there is no "live controversy" between the parties. The chancellor
    did not err in affirming the final administrative order in this regard.
    The second issue for review is whether the chancery court erred in
    affirming the DHS determination that Mrs. Gentry's claim for under-payment of
    AFDC benefits was barred by failure to appeal in a timely manner. The right of
    AFDC recipients to a hearing when their benefits are affected is controlled by
    45 C.F.R. 205.10, which provides in pertinent part:
    (5) An opportunity for a hearing shall be granted to
    any applicant who requests a hearing because his or
    her claim for financial assistance (including a request
    for supplemental payments under §§ 233.23 and
    233.27) is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable
    promptness, and to any recipient who is aggrieved by
    any agency action resulting in suspension, reduction,
    discontinuance, or termination of assistance . . . .
    *            *             *
    (i) A request for a hearing is defined as a clear
    expression by the claimant (or his authorized
    representative acting for him), to the effect that he
    wants the opportunity to present his case to higher
    authority.
    (ii) The freedom to make such a request shall not be
    limited or interfered with in any way. The agency may
    assist the claimant to submit and process his request;
    (iii) The claimant shall be provided reasonable time,
    not to exceed 90 days, in which to appeal an agency
    5
    action;
    45 C.F.R. § 205.10 (1992).
    The record is clear and uncontested that Mrs. Gentry determined that she
    would not seek a hearing of the decision to terminate the AFDC payment. She
    stated in her affidavit that she did not appeal because she thought an appeal