Pamela Estelle Harrison v. Shannon Nicole Harrison ( 2021 )
[…] the rights of parents when a child is being born out of wedlock.” As we have noted, the
    children at issue in this case were not born out of wedlock. Rather, the children were born
    to Pamela and Shannon who were legally married at the time the children were born. The
    issues presented in this case arose during the course of a divorce proceeding. Divorce
    proceedings are to be heard in the circuit or chancery court in the county where the parties
    reside, and issues regarding custody of children are to be resolved in the same venue. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-4-105(a) (“The bill or petition may be filed in the proper name of the
    complainant, in the chancery or circuit court or other court having divorce jurisdiction in
    the county where the parties reside at the time of their separation . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-6-106 (“In a suit for . . . divorce . . . or in any other proceeding requiring the court to
    8
    Mr. Compton has not cited to any Tennessee statute or Tennessee precedent allowing a child to have
    more than two legal parents, and we have found none.