Pamela Estelle Harrison v. Shannon Nicole Harrison ( 2021 )
[…] agreement that existed between Shannon and Pamela evidencing Pamela’s consent to the
    artificial insemination. We must also presume there was sufficient evidence to support the
    court’s finding that the intent of Shannon, Pamela, and Mr. Compton was that Mr. Compton
    donate his sperm and not be involved as a parent to the children. Indeed, he was not
    involved as a parent to the children after their births or in the years before Pamela filed for
    divorce from Shannon.
    Mr. Compton next asserts that Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(5), which defines
    “parent” as “the biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital
    status of the mother and father” mandates a finding that he is the legal father of the children
    at issue. It does not. Tennessee Code Annotated sections 36-2-301 to -322, concern
    paternity and legitimation and were created to determine and establish “‘the parentage of
    children born out of wedlock.’” In re C.K.G.,