CHRISTY LEANN SMITH v. LEONA M. PRATT, EXECUTRIX OF THE
[…] appeal.
    Standard of Review
    This appeal is solely concerned with the interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219, which
    is an issue of law, so we review the issue de novo with no presumption of correctness. See Daron
    v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    44 S.W.3d 478
    , 480 (Tenn. 2001).
    Analysis
    The basis of this action against Centennial is the decision of its peer review committee to
    recommend renewal of Dr. Pratt’s surgical privileges. The qualified immunity sought by Centennial
    is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(d)(1), which states:
    2
    By the time the lawsuit was filed on October 13, 2004, Dr. Pratt had died.
    2
    All state and local professional associations and societies and other organizations,
    institutions, foundations, entities and associated committees as identified in
    subsection (c), physicians, surgeons, registered nurses, hospital administrators and
    employees, members of boards of directors or trustees of any publicly supported or
    privately supported hospital or other such provider of health care, any person acting
    as a staff member of a medical review committee, any person under a contract or
    other formal agreement with a medical review committee, any person who
    participates with or assists a medical review committee with respect to its functions,
    or any other individual appointed to any committee, as such term is described in
    subsection (c), is immune from liability to any patient, individual or organization for
    furnishing information, data, reports or records to any such committee or for damages
    resulting from any decision, opinions, actions and proceedings rendered, entered or
    acted upon by such committees undertaken or performed within the scope or function
    of the duties of such committees, if made or taken in good faith and without malice
    and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist. Such
    immunity also shall extend to any such entity, committee, or individual listed in this
    subsection (d) when that entity, committee, or individual provides, or attempts to
    provide, assistance directly related to and including alcohol or drug counseling and
    intervention through an impaired professional program, or if none, through a
    requesting professional society, to any title 63 licensee, or applicant for license.
    Physicians health programs and physicians health peer review committees shall be
    immune from liability for providing intervention, referral, and other support services
    to the minor children or spouse or both of physicians.