Foster Business Park, LLC. v. Mark Winfree ( 2009 )
[…] or employee of a financial institution, including the [sic] Bank of Nashville and/or First State Bank”
    on the basis of Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-127. In explaining its ruling, the trial court reasoned that
    only a partial dismissal was appropriate at that stage of the case because “Plaintiffs have alleged
    sufficient facts to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty for actions carried out by Mr. Winfree
    unrelated to his employment by a financial institution.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-127 provides that financial institutions and their officers cannot be
    “deemed or implied to be acting as fiduciary or have a fiduciary obligation or responsibility to its
    customers or to other parties . . . unless there is a written agreement” to act in that capacity. Given
    that there was no allegation of a written agreement between Mr. Winfree and the Plaintiffs to act as
    a fiduciary, we find that the trial court properly dismissed the breach of fiduciary duty claim to the