Sherrie L. Durham v. Bill Haslam ( 2016 )
[…] Conspiracy claims must be
    pled with specificity, conclusory allegations are not sufficient.
    As the trial court pointed out, the political parties are barred from any formal
    involvement in the judicial selection process. Executive Order Number 34 specifically
    excludes anyone from serving on the Commission who holds an office in any political
    party or political organization.6 When the Judicial Nominating Commission was still in
    force, members of political parties were barred from participating in that commission as
    well. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-4-104(a) (Supp. 2015) (“[n]o member of the judicial
    nominating commission shall be a salaried office holder of this state or the United States,
    nor shall any member of the commission hold any office in any political party or political
    organization”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-4-104(b) (Supp. 2015) (“[a]ny member of the
    judicial nominating commission who becomes a salaried office holder of this state or the
    United States or who accepts any office in any political party or political organization
    ipso facto vacates the member‟s office as a member of the commission”). Moreover, the
    political parties are private organizations, not state actors, and, therefore, are not subject
    to federal constitutional claims based on 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Federspiel v. Ohio
    Republican Party State Cent. Comm., 
    85 F.3d 628