Janice Evans v. Thomas Evans ( 2002 )
[…] Fisher, 
    648 S.W.2d 244
    , 246 (Tenn.1983); Edwards v.
    Edwards, 
    501 S.W.2d 283
    , 288 (Tenn. Ct. App.1973). In accordance with Rule 13(d) of the
    Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, the trial court’s classification and division of marital
    property enjoys a presumption of correctness and will be reversed or modified only if the evidence
    preponderates against the court’s decision. Lancaster v. Lancaster, 
    671 S.W.2d 501
    , 502 (Tenn.
    Ct. App.1984); Hardin v. Hardin, 
    689 S.W.2d 152
    , 154 (Tenn. Ct. App.1983).
    As noted infra, T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) defines marital property as “all real and personal
    property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the
    marriage.” Under this definition, the approximately 169 acre farm conveyed by Bernice Evans to
    “Tommy Evans and Wife, Janice Evan” is marital property. However, Mr. Evans contends that this
    property was his inheritance from his father and, as such should be considered separate property.