Janice Evans v. Thomas Evans ( 2002 )
[…] marital property in this case. Specifically, Ms. Evans claims that the trial court failed to consider the
    material contributions she made to the marital estate as housewife, mother, wage earner, and
    caretaker, that the court failed to properly divided Mr. Evans’ 401K plan and retirement account with
    the State of Tennessee, that the trial court failed to consider Mr. Evans’ accumulated sick leave, that
    the court erred in failing to consider ownership of five (5) horses, a horse trailer, a fishing boat, and
    any debts accumulated during the marriage. T.C.A. § 36-4-121 addresses the distribution of marital
    property. The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a)(1) In all actions for divorce or legal separation, the court having
    jurisdiction thereof may, upon request of either party, and prior to any
    determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and
    maintenance of one (1) party by the other, equitably divide, distribute
    or assign the marital property between the parties without regard to
    marital fault in proportions as the court deems just.
    *                                *                                 *
    (b) For purposes of this chapter:
    (1)(A) “Marital property” means all real and personal property, both
    tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the