Norma Pendolal v. Shirley Butler ( 2002 )
[…] fact by the Special Master and the trial court, then these findings of fact must be affirmed. Varnadoe
    2
    Plaintiffs, in their appellate brief, intimate that the trial court improperly referred the case to the Special Master
    because the issues presented mixed questions of law and fact. They point to no place in the record, however, in which
    this objection was raise d to the trial court. Thu s, for appellate purposes, the argument is waived. See Black v. Blount,
    938 S.W .2d 394, 403 (Tenn. 1996 ).
    3
    Section 27-1-113 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states in part: “Where there has been a concurrent finding
    of the master and chancellor . . . the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding. . . .” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 27-1-113 (20 01).
    -5-
    v. McGhee, No. W2001-00075-COA-R3-CV, 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 949, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Dec. 27, 2001).
    Under Tennessee law, a confidential relationship is created when one person has dominion
    and control over another.