James Clark v. Jim Rose ( 2002 )
[…] If Appellant’s due process rights were
    violated then this would clearly be an illegal act, reviewable under the common law writ of
    certiorari. See Davis v. Campbell, No. 01-A-01-9712-CH-00755, 1998 Tenn. App. LEXIS 784,
    at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 25, 1998) (no perm. app. filed). As Appellant’s claimed due process
    violation is inextricably tied to his assertion that the Department has failed to follow internal
    procedures, we shall address these issues together.
    In support of his claim, Appellant notes that Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-1-403
    provides:
    [a] sound classification system is necessary for an efficient and manageable
    correctional system and because of its importance, the general assembly declares
    the following policy:
    (1) The classification system shall provide a meaningful case evaluation of
    each inmate prior to permanent placement and a continuing review and
    reclassification process throughout the inmate’s period of incarceration. . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-103(1) (1997).
    Additionally, Appellant asserts that
    [i]n an attempt to comply with the requirements of [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 41-1-403,
    the Department of Correction has promulgated various policies and procedures
    governing the classification of inmates. In the instant case, policies #404.10
    VI(B)(1), (B)(3) and (B)(4) establish the guidelines to be used when reviewing the