Michael D. Matthews v. Natasha Story ( 2003 )
[…] On May 1, 2001, counsel for Morelock again contacted
    the plaintiff’s attorney and informed him that the name of the allegedly-culpable passenger was
    Story. He told adversary counsel that the plaintiff had sued the wrong person.
    The plaintiff filed an amended civil warrant in general sessions court on May 15, 2001,
    adding Story as a defendant. While the one-year statute of limitations applicable to personal injuries
    actions obviously had expired,1 the plaintiff claims that his amendment was timely pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119
     (Supp. 2002).2 This statute gives a plaintiff 90 days from the date of filing
    of an answer alleging that another person “caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which
    the plaintiff seeks recovery” within which to amend the complaint to add the other person as a
    defendant.
    1
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 2
     8-3-104 (2000) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cau se
    of action accrued: