In Re: The Conservatorship Of Mary Ruth Davis Hudson , 578 S.W.3d 896 ( 2018 )
[…] award of attorney fees because the conservator was unsuccessful in
    defending the final accounting. 
    2001 WL 1660829
    , at *6. In so holding,
    20
    the court relied upon the reasoning [in] In re Estate of Wallace, 
    829 S.W.2d 696
    , 704 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992), where the court held that an executor of an
    estate may charge its necessary and reasonable legal fees against the estate
    only when the executor is successful in defending its conduct. Pitts, 
    2001 WL 1660829
    , at *6.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-113(a) provides that a
    fiduciary may recoup legal fees incurred on behalf of the ward and “such
    other expenses as the court determines are necessary for the fiduciary.”
    Exercising its discretion, the trial court only approved the amount of
    attorney fees that it determined was “reasonable and necessary” and
    expended on behalf of the Ward. We uphold the trial court’s discretionary
    decision.
    
    Id. at *7.