In Re: The Conservatorship Of Mary Ruth Davis Hudson , 578 S.W.3d 896 ( 2018 )
[…] Epperson, 
    284 S.W.3d 11
    303, 308 (Tenn. 2009) (explaining that “[u]nder the American rule, a party in a civil
    action may recover attorney fees only if: (1) a contractual or statutory provision creates a
    right to recover attorney fees; or (2) some other recognized exception to the American
    rule applies, allowing for recovery of such fees in a particular case.”). In this action, it is
    undisputed that the conservatorship court had the authority, in its discretion, to grant
    attorney’s fees to Petitioners based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-114 (2015),
    which provides:
    (a)     The costs of the proceedings, which are the court costs, the guardian
    ad litem fee and expenses incurred by the guardian ad litem in
    conducting the required investigations, the required medical
    examination costs, and the attorney’s fee for the petitioner, may, in
    the court’s discretion, be charged against the property of the
    respondent to the extent the respondent’s property exceeds the
    supplemental security income eligibility limit, or to the petitioner or
    any other party, or partially to any one or more of them as
    determined in the court’s discretion. In exercising its discretion to
    charge some or all of the costs against the respondent’s property, the
    fact a conservator is appointed or would have been appointed but for
    an event beyond the petitioner’s control is to be given special
    consideration. The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney’s fee for
    the petitioner shall be established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited
    for failure to file an inventory or accounting, the costs incurred in
    citing the fiduciary, in the discretion of the court, may be charged to
    and collected from the cited fiduciary.
    (b)     If the principal purpose for bringing the petition is to benefit the
    petitioner and there would otherwise be little, if any, need for the
    appointment of a fiduciary, the costs of the proceedings may be
    assessed against the petitioner, in the discretion of the court.5
    We note at the outset that “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction relates to a court’s
    authority to adjudicate a particular type of case or controversy brought before it.” In re
    Estate of Trigg, 
    368 S.W.3d 483
    , 489 (Tenn. 2012). Pursuant to Tennessee Code