Michael Hayes v. Computer Sciences ( 2003 )
[…] retaliatory discharge. However, the court clearly stated that it was not making a determination upon
    whether a cause of action is present in this situation. Instead, the court reversed the trial court’s
    decision stating it was a factual determination to be made by a jury.
    Tennessee’s retaliatory discharge exception to the terminable-at-will doctrine was created
    in Clanton v. Cain-Sloan, 
    677 S.W.2d 441
     (Tenn. 1984). In Clanton, our Supreme Court held that
    a retaliatory discharge was a “device” under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114
     to allow an employer to
    get out of paying workers’ compensation benefits. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114
    (a) states, “No
    contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner
    operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this chapter . . . .”
    Therefore, retaliatory discharge became an exception to the terminable-at-will doctrine in Tennessee.
    In reaching this conclusion, our Supreme Court relied upon the intention of the Workers’