Mark DeLong v. Brian Paul General Partner, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] include a New York choice of law provision does not indicate any agreement that New
    York would be the exclusive forum for any disputes. See Barden, 
    859 N.Y.S.2d 892
    , at *2.
    Simply put, a choice of law provision is distinct from a forum selection clause and is no
    support for Defendant’s argument that this case should have been dismissed in favor of a
    New York forum. Thus, the sole issue raised by Defendant on appeal lacks merit.4
    B.
    Plaintiffs also ask for damages incurred in responding to a frivolous appeal under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit or has no reasonable chance of
    success. Robinson v. Currey, 
    153 S.W.3d 32
    , 42 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). Here, Defendant’s
    sole argument on appeal has no basis in fact or in law, as the two authorities that it cites