Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Security Fund charge should be included
    in the computation of the retaliatory tax as to the State of New York.
    The Fire Insurance Fee and the Charges for the Motor Vehicle Law Enforcement
    Account and the Motor Vehicle Theft and Insurance Fraud Prevention Fund
    The Fire Insurance Fee is established as follows: “Every insurance company
    authorized to do business in this state shall collect, in addition to the applicable premium
    charge, a fire insurance fee, separately identified and charged to each policyholder.” N.Y.
    INS. L AW § 9108(a). ” New York Insurance Law § 9108(b) imposes the fee “at the rate of
    one and one-quarter per centum on the gross direct premium written on property or risks
    located in this state . . . .” Similarly, as to the Motor Vehicle Law Enforcement Account and
    the Motor Vehicle Theft and Insurance Fraud Prevention Fund, “Every insurance company
    authorized to do business in this state shall annually collect, in addition to the applicable