Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] We find the other authorities
    cited by Claimants distinguishable as well.
    We hold that these three charges should be included in the computation of the
    retaliatory tax as to the State of New York.
    New York Workers’ Compensation Security Fund Charge
    The Workers’ Compensation Security Fund is created by N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law
    § 107. This fund pays claims of insolvent insurance companies. “Such fund shall consist of
    all contributions received and paid into the fund by carriers, as herein defined, . . . .” N.Y.
    W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW § 107. New York Workers’ Compensation Law § 108(2) also
    discusses the payment: “For the privilege of carrying on the business of workers’
    compensation insurance in this state, every carrier shall pay into the fund for deposit in the
    workers’ compensation security fund payment account established pursuant to section eighty-
    5
    The 2009 and 2010 amendments to the New York workers’ compensation laws do not alter our
    conclusion. These amendments do not address the so-called “shortfall carriers.” Thus, a difference between
    the assessments and the surcharges collected from policyholders still exists.
    7