Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] insurance companies of New York doing business in Tennessee. The following New York
    charges are at issue:
    1. New York Workers’ Compensation Board Surcharge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp.
    Law § 151(2)(a). The charge covers the administrative expenses of the Workers’
    Compensation Board. The statute provides that “[t]he chair shall assess upon and collect a
    proportion of such expenses as hereinafter provided from each insurance carrier, . . . .” N.Y.
    W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW § 151(2)(a).
    2. Special Disability Fund Surcharge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 15(8)(h)(4).
    4
    This fund pays supplementary coverage to previously injured workers. The statute provides
    that “the chair of the board shall assess upon and collect from . . . all insurance carriers,” their
    proportion of the compensation payments and other expenses. N.Y. W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW
    § 15(8)(h)(4).
    3. Reopened Case Fund Charge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 25-a(3). This