Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] respective proportions established in the prior fiscal year . . . , an amount sufficient to restore
    the fund to the prescribed minimum.” N.Y. W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW § 25-a(3).
    4. Workers’ Compensation Security Fund Charge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law
    §§ 107, 108. This fund pays claims of insolvent insurance companies. “For the privilege of
    carrying on the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state,” each carrier pays
    one per cent of its net premiums, less dividends paid to policyholders, into the fund. N.Y.
    W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW § 108(2).
    5. Fire Insurance Fee pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 9108 and N.Y. State Fin. Law §
    54-g. The fee is paid in to an account which helps local governments defray expenses of fire
    code activities. “Every insurance company authorized to do business in this state shall
    collect, . . . a fire insurance fee, separately identified and charged to each policyholder.”
    N.Y. INS. L AW § 9108(a).
    6. Charges for the Motor Vehicle Law Enforcement Account and the Motor Vehicle
    Theft and Insurance Fraud Prevention Fund under N.Y. Ins. Law § 9110, N.Y. Fin. Law §
    89-d, and N.Y. State Fin. Law § 97-mm. The former account funds state police activities