Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW § 151(2)(a).
    2. Special Disability Fund Surcharge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 15(8)(h)(4).
    4
    This fund pays supplementary coverage to previously injured workers. The statute provides
    that “the chair of the board shall assess upon and collect from . . . all insurance carriers,” their
    proportion of the compensation payments and other expenses. N.Y. W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW
    § 15(8)(h)(4).
    3. Reopened Case Fund Charge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 25-a(3). This
    fund covers claims filed by injured workers after the expiration of their policies. The statute
    provides that “the chairman shall assess and collect from all insurance carriers, in the
    respective proportions established in the prior fiscal year . . . , an amount sufficient to restore
    the fund to the prescribed minimum.” N.Y. W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW § 25-a(3).
    4. Workers’ Compensation Security Fund Charge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law
    §§ 107, 108. This fund pays claims of insolvent insurance companies. “For the privilege of