Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] charge in each statute constitutes a fee, fine, penalty, license, deposit requirement or other
    obligation, prohibition or restriction imposed upon Tennessee insurance companies doing
    business in New York that, together, are in excess of the taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses,
    deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon the
    insurance companies of New York doing business in Tennessee. The following New York
    charges are at issue:
    1. New York Workers’ Compensation Board Surcharge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp.
    Law § 151(2)(a). The charge covers the administrative expenses of the Workers’
    Compensation Board. The statute provides that “[t]he chair shall assess upon and collect a
    proportion of such expenses as hereinafter provided from each insurance carrier, . . . .” N.Y.
    W ORKERS’ C OMP. L AW § 151(2)(a).
    2. Special Disability Fund Surcharge under N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 15(8)(h)(4).
    4
    This fund pays supplementary coverage to previously injured workers. The statute provides