Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] The money for both comes from a
    fee charged to each holder of a policy for motor vehicle liability insurance coverage collected
    by each insurance company authorized to do business in the state. N.Y. INS. L AW § 9110(a).
    The New York Workers’ Compensation Board Charge for Administrative Expenses,
    the Special Disability Fund Charge, and the Reopened Case Fund Charge
    These three charges can be discussed together. Each has language, quoted above, that
    assesses charges against insurance carriers. Regarding these three charges, N.Y. Workers’
    Comp. Law § 151(2)(c) states that “[a]ll insurance carriers, including the state insurance
    fund, shall collect such assessments from their policyholders through a surcharge based on
    premium in accordance with rules set forth by the New York workers’ compensation rating
    board. . . .” Claimants argue that these charges are not “imposed upon” insurance companies
    doing business in New York as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-218(a). Rather,
    5
    Claimants argue that the charges are imposed upon the policyholders who ultimately pay the
    charge. Because Tenn.