Northern Insurance Company of NY v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] N.Y. INS. L AW § 9110(a). The annual fee is ten dollars per insured motor vehicle. N.Y. INS.
    L AW § 9110(b). “Each fiscal year, the first four million seven hundred thousand dollars shall
    be paid to the motor vehicle theft and insurance fraud fund . . . .” N.Y. INS. L AW §
    9110(e)(1).
    The claims commissioner determined that “any obligation placed on an insurance
    company that is payable to the state falls under the definition found in the statute just cited
    [Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-218(a)] and would be part of the aggregate total of taxes imposed
    on the insurer.” Thus, the commissioner interpreted the language “any premium or income
    or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other
    obligations, prohibitions or restrictions . . . imposed upon Tennessee insurance companies
    doing business in the other state,” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-218(a), as including the
    obligation on the part of the insurer to collect and forward to the state a fee placed on a
    policyholder. We do not interpret the term “obligation” this broadly. The statute addresses