Donovan Davis v. Ray Maples ( 2003 )
[…] 1
    Tenn. R. Ct. App . 10 states:
    This Court, with the concurrence of all judges participating in the case, may affirm, reverse or mod ify
    the actions of the trial court by memorandum opinion when a formal opinion would have no
    precedential value. When a case is decided by memora ndum opinion it shall be designated
    “MEMORANDUM OP INION ,” shall no t be published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any
    reason in any unrelated case.
    -2-
    other pertinent information. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-105(d)(2) governs how the Board
    may conduct its review for a grant of parole and states:
    The chair of the board may designate individual members of the board of probation
    and parole and appoint hearing officers who shall be authorized to conduct hearings,
    take testimony and make proposed findings of fact and recommendations to the board
    regarding a grant, denial, revocation or rescission of parole. Such findings and
    recommendations shall be reduced to writing and reviewed by board members who
    shall adopt, modify or reject the recommendations.
    The statute makes clear that the “hearing” may, in fact, consist of an interview with one
    Board member or a hearing officer. Board Policy # 501.30 addresses parole release hearings. The