Ken Stephens v. Roane State Community College ( 2003 )
[…] PA-02-01. This definition mirrors the definition of sexual harassment applicable in cases filed
    pursuant to Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), and the Tennessee Human Rights Act, Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 4-21-401(a)(1). See Meritor Sav. Bank, FSB v. Vinson, 
    477 U.S. 57
    , 65 (1986);
    Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 
    919 S.W.2d 26
    , 31 (Tenn. 1996). Under Title VII, the conduct
    “need not be clearly sexual in nature.” 
    Campbell, 919 S.W.2d at 32
    . However, the conduct must
    5
    Under T ennessee Code Anno tated § 49-8-303(4), the “clear and convincing” standard of proof is necessary
    in proceedings to terminate a tenured faculty member. It states that “[t]he burden of proof that adequate cause for
    termination exists shall be upon the institution, and shall be satisfied only by clear and convincing evidence in the record
    considered as a whole.” Te nn. Co de A nn. § 4 9-8-3 03(4) (2002 ).
    -9-
    be sufficiently “severe and pervasive” so as to create an objectively hostile environment, which is
    an environment that a reasonable person would find hostile or abusive. 
    Id. (citing Harris v.
    Forklift
    Sys., Inc.,