Edward Risher v. Cherokee Buick-Pontiac-Oldsmobile ( 2003 )
[…] based upon his reliance on the promises made by Defendants. Plaintiff, and his lender, relied upon
    the verification of employment form which Plaintiff testified showed Plaintiff’s salary to be
    “seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000.00) annually, plus commissions.” Thus, there was material
    evidence to support the jury’s verdict that Plaintiff relied to his detriment on the promises made by
    Defendant. We, therefore, affirm on this issue.
    Next, we consider whether there was material evidence to support the jury’s verdict
    that Defendants violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102. In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-
    102 states:
    It is unlawful for any person to induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to
    change from one (1) place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or
    calling into this state to work in any type of labor in this state through or by means
    of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses, concerning
    the kind and character of the work to be done, or amount and character of the
    compensation to be paid for such work . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. §50-1-102(a)(1) (2003).
    Plaintiff offered evidence of false or deceptive representations both concerning the
    kind and character of the work to be done and of the amount and character of the compensation to
    be paid. Specifically, Plaintiff testified he was hired to be the general manager of the used car super
    center, a position that existed or would exist in the near future. However, Mr. Leipuner testified that
    -7-