William Crawford v. Gregory Dodson ( 2000 )
[…] dismissal of the Crawfords’ claims for failure to join indispensable parties. In the first lawsuit, the
    Dodsons named as defendants not only the Crawfords, but also Enterprise National Bank, Union
    Planters National Bank and MLG&W. In the second lawsuit, the Crawfords named only the
    Dodsons as defendants. The Dodsons contend that the banks and MLG&W were indispensable
    parties and that the Crawfords’ claims should have been dismissed for failure to join them. The
    Dodsons rely upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107, which provides:
    (a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made
    parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
    declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons
    not parties to the proceedings.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107
    (a) (1980).
    In this case, the Crawfords’ complaint sought to quiet title and to declare the boundary line
    to be located where indicated in the recorded plat. Both banks had disclaimed any interest in the