ADRIAN B. SCAIFE v. A. CHANTELLE ROBERSON, ADMINISTRATRIX
[…] , 26 (Tenn. 1995).
    Staples v. CBL & Assocs., Inc., 
    15 S.W.3d 83
    , 88-89 (Tenn. 2000) (footnote omitted).
    “Our Supreme Court [has] held that ‘a child born out of wedlock may inherit from
    and through his father . . . where paternity is established by clear and convincing proof and . . . where
    rights of inheritance have not finally vested.’” Brady v. Smith, 
    56 S.W.3d 523
    , 525 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2001) (quoting Allen v. Harvey, 
    568 S.W.2d 829
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978)). A portion of the Allen v.
    Harvey rule was codified in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105
    , which provides, in pertinent part, that a
    person born out of wedlock is “a child of the father, if: . . . (B) The paternity is established by an
    adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof,
    . . . .” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 31-2-105 (a)(2)(B) (2002).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105
    , does not, however, “address the second limitation found
    in Allen v. Harvey, that ‘rights of inheritance have not finally vested.’” Bilbrey v. Smithers, 
    937 S.W.2d 803