Trevor Seth Adamson v. Sarah E. Grove ( 2021 )
[…] at the same time, protect the rights of persons to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-102
    . The TPPA “is more commonly known as an ‘anti-SLAPP’ statute”; the term
    “SLAPP” stands for “strategic lawsuits against public participation” — meritless suits that discourage the
    exercise of constitutional rights or punish those who have done so. Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Beavers,
    No. M2020-00553-COA-R3-CV, 
    2021 WL 2494935
    , at *3-4 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 18, 2021).
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-104(a) provides, “If a legal action is filed in response to a
    party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition
    the court to dismiss the legal action.” Section 20-17-105 sets forth the burden of proof and procedure for
    resolution of such a petition; once the defendant meets the initial burden of demonstrating that the legal
    -2-
    Most pertinent to this appeal is a pleading that Mr. Adamson and his fiancé