David Frounfelker v. Identity Group, Inc. ( 2000 )
[…] interpretation of the contract between Identity and Mr. Frounfelker. The interpretation of a contract
    is a matter of law; therefore, our review of the trial court’s decision is de novo with no presumption
    of correctness. Guiliano v. Cleo, Inc., 
    995 S.W.2d 88
    , 95 (Tenn. 1999).
    The General Assembly’s enactment of the Uniform Arbitration Act manifests a legislative
    policy favoring the enforcement of arbitration clauses. Buraczynski v. Eyring, 
    919 S.W.2d 314
    ,
    318-19 (Tenn. 1996). Section 29-5-302 of the Tennessee Code states as follows:
    A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision
    in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising
    between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as
    exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . . .
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302
     (2000). In light of the Uniform Arbitration Act, Tennessee’s courts
    are vested with the responsibility to give as broad of a construction to arbitration agreements as the
    words and intentions of the parties will allow. Wachtel v.