West v. West ( 2000 )
[…] , 909-10 (Tenn.1979) (quoting Wright and
    Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 2663 at 99-100 (1973)); accord
    Holder v. Drake 
    908 S.W.2d 393
    , 394-95 (Tenn. 1995).
    “It is a fundamental rule of law that in order to receive relief, a party
    must plead it, request it, and prove it in court with the opposing party having
    the opportunity to offer proof opposing the items requested.” Lewis v.
    Lewis, No. 89-287-II, 
    1990 WL 14022
     at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 16, 1990)
    (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed). To that end, Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-4-106(a) (Supp. 1999) requires divorce complaints to specify “such other
    and further relief to which the complainant may think to be entitled” beyond
    the divorce itself.
    Wife’s complaint described the relief she sought. The prayers for
    relief included:
    (C) That the Court make an equitable division of the
    parties’ property if the parties are unable to agree on said