In This Action F Or Damag Es For Injuries Sustained In a Motor Ve Hicle ( 2000 )
[…] ) REVERSED AND REMANDED
    Defend ant-App ellant.                ) FOR A NEW TRIAL
    T. SCOTT JONES, BA NKS & JON ES, Knoxville, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
    R. KR EIS W HITE, A DAIR , SCHU ERM AN & WHIT E, Brentw ood, for D efendan t-
    Appellan t.
    O P I N IO N
    Franks, J.
    In this action f or damag es for injuries sustained in a motor ve hicle
    accide nt, a jury aw arded p laintiff $ 10,000 .00 as d amag es, and d efend ant has appea led.
    The issue on appeal is whether the Trial Judge properly applied
    Tennessee Code Annotated §24-5-113 to the facts of this case. The Statute provides
    in part:
    (a)(1) Proof in any civil action that med ical, hospital or doctor bills were
    paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be
    itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or
    incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The
    bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence
    that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable.
    (2) This sec tion shall app ly only in personal in jury actions brou ght in
    any court by injured parties against the persons responsible for causing
    such injuries.
    (3) This prima facie presumption shall apply to the medical, hospital and
    doctor bills itemized with copies of bills attached to the complaint or
    civil warrant provided, that the total amount of such bills does not
    exceed the sum of two thousan d five hundred d ollars ($2,500).
    ...
    This action was originally filed in General Sessions Court for Knox
    County by filing a civil warrant with attached itemized copies of plaintiff’s medical