In the Matter of: Matthew L. Powell ( 1999 )
[…] Sixth Judicial District
    Knoxville, Tennessee
    Page 1
    OPINION
    REVERSED AND REMANDED                                Susano, J.
    This is an appeal from an order of the Knox County
    Criminal Court affirming the juvenile court’s order committing
    18-year-old Matthew Lance Powell (“Powell”) to the custody of
    the Department of Children’s Services for a determinate
    sentence, i.e., to the child’s 19th birthday. 1   The sole issue
    on this appeal is whether Powell was properly committed under
    the terms of T.C.A. § 37-1-137, which provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    If a juvenile offender is tried and
    adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court
    for the offense of first degree murder,
    second degree murder, aggravated rape,
    aggravated sexual battery, especially
    aggravated kidnapping, aggravated robbery,
    especially aggravated robbery, aggravated
    arson, attempt to commit first degree
    murder, or violations of § 39-17-417(b),
    (i) or (j), or has been previously
    Page 2
    adjudicated delinquent in three (3) felony
    offenses arising out of separate criminal
    episodes at least one (1) of which has
    resulted in institutional commitment to
    the department of children’s services, or
    is within six (6) months of the child’s
    eighteenth birthday at the time of the
    adjudication of the child’s delinquency,
    the commitment may be for a determinate
    period of time but in no event shall the
    length of the commitment be greater than
    the sentence for the adult convicted of
    the same crime, nor shall such commitment
    extend past the offender’s nineteenth
    birthday.
    T.C.A. § 37-1-137(a)(1)(B) (1996) (Emphasis added).    Powell
    contends that the two violations of probation, which were the
    grounds for his determinate sentence, are not delinquent acts
    and, therefore, there was no “adjudication of...delinquency”