Consumer Advocate Div. v. Tennessee Regulatory Authority ( 2002 )
[…] preference as a matter of law and, is illegal in this case because the company has the technical ability
    to offer the service but chooses to offer it only to a certain group of customers. As we have seen,
    the statutes only prohibit discrimination that is unjust or unreasonable or preferences that are undue
    or unreasonable. The TRA is permitted to establish separate classifications of customers for the
    purposes of assessing different rates and has done so many times over the years.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 65-4-122 provides as pertinent here:
    (a) If any common carrier or public service company, directly or
    indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other device,
    charges, demands, collects, or receives from any person a greater or
    less compensation for any service of a like kind under substantially
    like circumstances and conditions, and if such common carrier or
    such other public service company makes any reference between the
    parties aforementioned such common carrier or other public service
    company commits unjust discrimination, which is prohibited and
    declared unlawful.
    (b) Any such corporation which charges, collects, or receives more
    than a just and reasonable rate of toll or compensation for service in
    4
    A provision in a new law or regulation exempting those already in or a part of an existing system wh ich is
    being regulated. An exception to a restriction that allows those already doing something to continue doin g it eve n if
    they wo uld b e stopped by th e new restriction . Black’s Law Dictionary, 699 (6 th ed. 1990).
    -8-
    this state commits extortion, which is prohibited and declared
    unlawful.
    (c) It is unlawful for any such corporation to make or give an undue
    or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person or
    locality, or any particular description of traffic or service, or to
    subject any particular person, company, firm, corporation, or locality,
    or any particular description of traffic or service to any undue or
    unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
    The operative language “for any service of a like kind under substantially like circumstances
    and conditions” is significant in this case because there is material proof that the Centrex Services
    was a new service, and one that was not offered on June 6, 1995. We cannot say that the action of
    the TRA was not supported by substantial and material evidence.