Charles Moore v. Clyde Green ( 2001 )
[…] validity and this is a question for the determination of the court.” Taliaferro v. Green, 
    622 S.W.2d 829
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981), overruled on other grounds by Matlock v. Simpson, 
    902 S.W.2d 384
    ,
    386 (Tenn. 1995).
    “Upon the proponent’s satisfactory showing prima facie validity, the burden shifts to the
    contestant and, generally, the burden is upon the contestant to show facts relied upon to void the
    will.” 
    Id.
    The proper execution of a will requires compliance with 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-104
     which
    states:
    "The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be
    by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
    (1)   The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument
    is the testator's will and either:
    (A) The testator sign;
    (B) Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or
    (C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence
    have someone else sign the testator's name; and
    (D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the
    presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.
    (2)   The attesting witness must sign:
    (A) In the presence of the testator; and
    (B) In the presence of each other."
    Once the proponents establish a will’s due and formal execution, the contestants have the
    burden of proving lack of testamentary capacity or undue influence. In re Estate of Elam, 
    738 S.W.2d 169
     (Tenn. 1987); In re Estate of Rhodes, 
    436 S.W.2d 429
     (Tenn. 1968).