Swanson Developments, LP v. Bill Trapp and Jim Olsen, Individually, and d/b/a Paksource a/k/a Parksource ( 2008 )
[…] was not posted?
    -2-
    2.      Did the Trial Court err in denying plaintiff’s claim for damages by placing the
    burden of proof on plaintiff to prove mitigation of damages as part of its case
    in chief, where the defendants put on no quantifiable proof of a failure to
    mitigate damages?
    3.      Did the Trial Court err in not rendering a decision on the issue of quantum
    meruit?
    Plaintiff contends that defendants’ appeal is void ab initio due to an improper bond.
    Plaintiff insists that the appeal of a wrongful detainer action is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. §29-
    18-128, and thus the bond should be that specified in Tenn. Code Ann. §29-18-130, which states:
    (a) When judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff, in any action of forcible entry
    and detainer, forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer, brought before a judge of the
    court of general sessions, and a writ of possession is awarded, the same shall be
    executed and the plaintiff restored to the possession immediately.
    (b)(1) If the defendant prays an appeal, then, in that case, the plaintiff shall execute
    bond, with good and sufficient security, in double the value of one (1) year's rent of
    the premises, conditioned to pay all costs and damages accruing from the wrongful
    enforcement of such writ, and to abide by and perform whatever judgment may be
    rendered by the appellate court in the final hearing of the cause.
    (2) In cases where the action has been brought by a landlord to recover possession of
    leased premises from a tenant on the grounds that the tenant has breached the
    contract by failing to pay the rent, and a judgment has been entered against the tenant,
    the provisions of subdivision (b)(1) shall not apply. In that case, if the defendant
    prays an appeal, the defendant shall execute bond, or post either a cash deposit or
    irrevocable letter of credit from a regulated financial institution, or provide two (2)
    good personal sureties with good and sufficient security in the amount of one (1)
    year's rent of the premises, conditioned to pay all costs and damages accruing from
    the failure of the appeal, including rent and interest on the judgment as provided for
    herein, and to abide by and perform whatever judgment may be rendered by the
    appellate court in the final hearing of the cause. The plaintiff shall not be required
    to post a bond to obtain possession in the event the defendant appeals without
    complying with this section. The plaintiff shall be entitled to interest on the
    judgment which shall accrue from the date of the judgment in the event the
    defendant's appeal shall fail.