James C. Breer v. Quenton White ( 2005 )
[…] privileges, as a denial of due process?
    -2-
    II. Whether an appeal lies from a judgment not final in form or
    substance?
    III. Whether a motion for summary judgment is available to an
    initiating party to present evidence not contained in a record, to
    support the granting of Petition for Writ of Certiorari?
    The primary issue in this case is whether a common-law writ of certiorari is the proper
    vehicle for review of the Warden’s decision to move Mr. Breer from the Annex to another housing
    unit. T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (2000) governs the issuance of a writ of certiorari and reads, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
    and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
    exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
    or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
    other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy....
    In Willis v. Tennessee Dep’t of Corrections, 
    113 S.W.3d 706
     (Tenn. 2003), our Supreme Court
    further outlined the purpose and scope of a common-law writ of certiorari as follows:
    The common-law writ of certiorari serves as the proper