William Ral Cross, Jr. v. Shelby County, Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] Plaintiff/Appellee.
    -2-
    (4)     Whether Plaintiff/Appellee’s motion for summary judgment must be denied.
    Standard of Review
    The issues raised on appeal are questions of law. Our review of the trial court’s conclusions
    on matters of law is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Bowden v. Ward, 
    27 S.W.3d 913
    ,
    916 (Tenn.2000); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d).
    Analysis
    We turn first to whether the doctrine of res judicata bars Mr. Cross’s action in Shelby County
    Circuit Court. Mr. Cross asserts that, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-8-302 (§ 302),
    Shelby County is liable for the damages awarded to him in federal court arising from Mr. Bishoff’s
    wrongdoing. Section 302 provides:
    Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act
    or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit
    against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time
    of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 (2002). Section 302 waives the immunity of a county as to suits arising
    from the acts of a deputy sheriff “acting by virtue of or under color of the office.” Id.; Grundy
    County v. Dyer, 
    546 S.W.2d 577
    , 580 (Tenn. 1977) The county’s immunity is waived only to the
    extent of the sheriff’s surety bond. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-303(2002); Grundy 
    County, 546 S.W.2d at 580
    .
    Mr. Cross cites Grundy County and Jenkins v.