Angela Collins v. Timothy Pharris ( 2001 )
[…] Ct. App. Jan.
    22, 2001); see also Haskett v. Haskett, No. E1999-01471-COA-R3-CV, 
    2000 WL 228261
     (Tenn.
    Ct. App. Feb. 29, 2000) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed) (reversing a general sessions
    court’s order of protection, implicitly holding that this court was the proper avenue for the appeal).
    -5-
    II.
    We now turn to whether the evidence preponderates against the denial of the order of
    protection. To be entitled to an ex parte order of protection, a petitioner must show that “good
    cause” for the order exists. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(a). “An immediate and present danger of
    domestic abuse to the petitioner shall constitute good cause for purposes of this section.” Id. Within
    fifteen days after the issuance of such an order, the court must hold a hearing, after which it may
    either dissolve the previously issued ex parte order or extend the order of protection for a definite
    time.