City of Chattanooga v. Kevin Davis ( 2000 )
[…] driving.
    (b) Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be
    punished upon the first conviction by a fine of not less than five
    dollars ($5.00), on a second conviction by a fine of not less than
    ten dollars ($10.00), on a third conviction by a fine of not less than
    twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and on all subsequent convictions by a
    fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00).
    Chattanooga City Code, Section 24-13.
    The City of Chattanooga argues that the imposition of the $300 fine was
    authorized by T.C.A. § 6-54-306 and Chattanooga City Code § 1-8(a). T.C.A. § 6-54-306
    provides:
    Penalty for violation of home rule municipal ordinances. – All home rule
    municipalities are empowered to set maximum penalties of thirty (30) days
    imprisonment and/or monetary penalties and forfeitures up to five hundred dollars
    ($500), or both, to cover administrative expenses incident to correction of
    municipal violations.
    Similarly, Section 1-8(a) of the Chattanooga City Code states:
    Wherever in this Code or in any ordinance or rule or regulation
    promulgated by any officer of the city under authority vested in
    him by law or ordinance, any act is prohibited or is declared to be