Buford Knight v. Greene County, TN & Alan D. Broyles ( 2000 )
[…] I.
    The facts pertinent to the issue before us are not in
    dispute.      In June, 1994, the County began construction of a road
    on the subject property.          The plaintiffs sued the County for
    trespass on August 19, 1994, claiming that the road on which the
    County was working was a private road that belonged to them.                 The
    plaintiffs sought damages and injunctive relief.              The County
    answered by asserting that the plaintiffs had granted the County
    1
    The applicable statute of limitations is found at T.C.A. § 29-16-124
    (1980), which provides as follows:
    The owners of land shall, in such cases, commence
    proceedings within twelve (12) months after the land
    has been actually taken possession of, and the work of
    the proposed internal improvement begun; saving,
    however, to unknown owners and nonresidents, twelve
    (12) months after actual knowledge of such occupation,
    not exceeding three (3) years, and saving to persons
    under the disabilities of infancy and unsoundness of
    mind, twelve (12) months after such disability is
    removed, but not exceeding ten (10) years.
    2
    T.C.A. § 28-1-105(a) (Supp. 1999) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    If the action is commenced within the time limited by
    a rule or statute of limitation, but the judgment or
    decree is rendered against the plaintiff upon any