Miceli v. Thompson ( 1999 )
[…] from the undisputed facts. Since only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of
    correctness regarding a trial court's grant of summary judgment. Bain, 936 S.W.2d at 622.
    Therefore, our review of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment is de novo on the record before
    this Court. Warren v. Estate of Kirk, 
    954 S.W.2d 722
    , 723 (Tenn. 1997).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 25-5-105 states that execution on a judgment lien must
    commence within three years from the date the judgment was entered, or the lien will be lost. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-105
     (Supp. 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-3-101 requires execution on
    personal property before real property:
    Executions shall be levied on the goods and chattels of the defendant, in the first
    instance, if any there be; but if, to the best of the officer’s knowledge, there be no
    such goods and chattels, or not sufficient to answer the plaintiff’s demands, the same
    shall be executed upon the lands and tenements.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-3-101
     (1980).
    In this case, the underlying judgment was rendered on March 4, 1994. On July 31, 1997,
    Miceli filed a complaint to enforce the judgment lien. Miceli argues that the three year period for