Huntington Eldridge v. Deborah Eldridge ( 2002 )
[…] -20-
    and mortgage on the Greenbay property. 12 Husband included this as income on his Rule 14 affidavit
    of monthly income. It follows that the court did consider this as income and will consider it as
    income on remand.
    Husband states that the income provided on his Rule 14 affidavit includes income from his
    William Blair and Smith Barney Accounts. Husband contends that if we determine that these
    accounts are marital assets, then his income and corresponding child support obligations should be
    reduced accordingly. We agree with Husband. Section 36-4-121(b)(1)(E) of the Tennessee Code
    states as follows:
    Property shall be considered marital property as defined by this subsection for the
    sole purpose of dividing assets upon divorce or legal separation and for no other
    purpose; and assets distributed as marital property will not be considered as income
    for child support or alimony purposes, except to the extent the asset will create
    additional income after the division.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(E)(2001). Accordingly, if the trial court awards a portion of the
    accounts to Wife, the court cannot include income from Wife’s portion of the accounts when
    calculating Husband’s income for child support purposes.