Earl Van Winkle v. City of LaVergne ( 2001 )
[…] exceptions from immunity in tort actions. The Van Winkles’ action is to determine who owns
    certain water pipes on their property and to recover the money the Van Winkles paid the city after
    the installation of the master meters. Similar to the situation in Hackett, the Van Winkles do not
    1
    Section 29-20-102(4) defines “injury” as “death, injury to a per son, dama ge to or loss of property or any other
    injury that one may suffer to one’s person, or estate, that would be actionable if inflicted by a private person or such
    person’s ag ent.” Tenn . Code A nn. § 29-2 0-102(4 ) (2000 ).
    2
    Section 29-14-107(a) of the Tennessee Code provides that “when de claratory relief is so ught, all perso ns shall
    be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-14-
    107(a) ( 2000) . The act d efines “perso ns” to include municipal co rporation s.
    -4-
    have to assert grounds under the GTLA in order to seek a declaration that LaVergne owns the water
    lines in issue.