Jennifer Bivins v. City of Murfreesboro ( 2010 )
[…] of correctness unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). The
    trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo without a presumption of correctness.
    Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 
    854 S.W.2d 87
    , 91 (Tenn. 1993).
    A NALYSIS
    The Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101 et seq., is a
    limited waiver of the sovereign immunity of cities and counties. That is, the act removes
    their immunity for a specified list of situations. In this instance, the appellant argues that
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203(a) applies. It reads:
    Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused
    by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or
    highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or
    “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon.
    Immunity from suit is, however, waived only where it is proved that the governmental entity
    had “constructive and/or actual notice” of the alleged condition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-
    203(b).