William J. Bradley v. Christy L. Bradley ( 2010 )
[…] court. Id. However, the court’s order must contain written findings of fact stating the
    reasons for the deviation from the presumptive amount of child support that would have been
    paid pursuant to the guidelines, the amount of child support that would have been required
    under the guidelines if the presumptive amount had not been rebutted, how application of the
    guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, and how the best interests of the child will be
    served by deviation from the presumptive guideline amount. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. §
    1240-2-4-.07(1)(c).
    The standard of review in situations involving the findings of a special master is set
    forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113: “Where there has been a concurrent finding of the
    master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate
    courts, the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding.” This proposition
    is more fully explained by our case law:
    The trial court’s order referring certain matters to the Special Master, the
    Special Master’s report, and the trial court’s order on the report affect our
    standard of review on appeal. See Manis v. Manis,