Allison Coats v. Smyrna/Rutherford County Airport Authority ( 2001 )
[…] subject to the Act. First, the appellant argues on appeal that the correspondence does not fall within
    the definition of public “records.”
    The first issue we address is whether or not the documents in the correspondence are public
    records within the meaning of the Act. Public records are defined as “all documents, papers, letters,
    . . . or other material . . . made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the
    transaction of official business by any governmental agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. §10-7-301 (6)
    (1999). Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503 provides “all state, county and municipal records
    . . . except any public documents authorized to be destroyed . . . shall at all times, during business
    hours, be open for personal inspection . . . and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such
    right of inspection . . . unless otherwise provided by state law.” (Emphasis added).
    The final clause of Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a) stating that documents
    are available ‘unless otherwise provided by state law’ qualifies the presumption of openness by
    creating a general exception for other state laws protecting documents. Arnold v.