Karen Crespo v. Carol McCullough ( 2008 )
[…] Robin Dixon, Jr., Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights and Claims Division, Nashville,
    Tennessee, for the intervening appellee, the State of Tennessee.
    OPINION
    I.
    For ease of understanding, we will discuss the timeline of events in the instant case alongside
    the chronology of legal developments affecting the issue before us. The first relevant event occurred
    in 1975, with the passage of the Tennessee Medical Malpractice Review Board and Claim Act. The
    pertinent portion of this act, now codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a), states as follows:
    (1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1)
    year as set forth in § 28-3-104.
    (2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one
    (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the
    date of such discovery.
    (3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3)
    years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred
    except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the
    defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one
    (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
    (4) The time limitation herein set forth shall not apply in cases where
    a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient’s body, in which
    case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after the
    alleged injury or wrongful act is discovered or should have been
    discovered.
    (Emphasis added.)
    As can be seen, the statute indicates that no malpractice claim will be allowed after the three-