Karen Crespo v. Carol McCullough ( 2008 )
[…] year repose period has expired, regardless of when the facts underlying the claim were discovered.
    The statute mentions only two exceptions, for fraudulent concealment and for foreign objects left
    in the patient’s body, neither of which are applicable in this case. However, in the wake of the
    statute’s passage, a question arose as to whether it left open an implied exception for minors and
    persons of unsound mind, in accordance with the long-standing disability tolling statute, Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 28-1-106 (2000), which states in pertinent part:
    -2-
    If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause
    of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of
    unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives and
    privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the
    removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the
    particular cause of action[.]
    § 28-1-106 is a statute of general applicability; it is not specifically tailored to medical malpractice
    cases. Nevertheless, in the case of a minor who suffers an injury due to alleged medical negligence