In Re: C.M.C. Michelle Marie Chaffin v. Cheryl Leathers ( 2008 )
[…] concluded that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction. 
    Id. at 365. In
    a previous decision of this court consistent with the result reached by the Supreme Court
    in Smallwood, this court reasoned:
    It is unnecessary and illogical for the juvenile court to maintain jurisdiction over such
    persons [those brought into court for the purposes of legitimation proceedings
    without any question of dependency or neglect] for the determination of Grandparent
    Visitation Rights, which is an issue independent of the paternity proceeding and one
    4
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) states, in part: “W hen jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of
    this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is
    transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or
    until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f).”
    5
    Prior to July 1, 2003, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(2) gave the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction
    over all paternity cases. Effective July 1, 2003, the provision of subsection (a)(2) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103