In Re: C.M.C. Michelle Marie Chaffin v. Cheryl Leathers ( 2008 )
[…] this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is
    transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or
    until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f).”
    5
    Prior to July 1, 2003, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(2) gave the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction
    over all paternity cases. Effective July 1, 2003, the provision of subsection (a)(2) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103
    establishing jurisdiction over paternity cases was deleted, and Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f) was amended to add the
    language at issue here: “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the juvenile court has concurrent
    jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery court of proceedings to establish the paternity of children born out of wedlock
    and to determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding the care and control of children
    born out of wedlock.”
    6
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-306(a).
    -4-
    that is between adults. . . . Even though the children are the heart of the lawsuit [for
    grandparent visitation], the parties actually involved are adults, as it is the