In Re: C.M.C. Michelle Marie Chaffin v. Cheryl Leathers ( 2008 )
[…] appealed to circuit court); In re Z.M.B., No. E2004-00380-COA-R3-JV, 
    2005 WL 94466
    , * 4 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. Jan. 11, 2005) (with the exception of dependency and neglect and delinquency cases, an
    appeal from juvenile court is to the Court of Appeals).
    3
    Although it is not entirely clear from the record, it appears that Cheryl Leathers and Roy Leathers were
    divorced at the time of this order. Mr. and Ms. Leathers filed a joint brief as appellees in this appeal.
    -3-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f) provides that “the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction
    with the circuit and chancery courts of proceedings to establish the paternity of children born out of
    lawful wedlock and to determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues
    regarding the care and control of children born out of wedlock.” (Emphasis added). Prior to the
    enactment of this provision in Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f), when juvenile courts had exclusive
    original jurisdiction over paternity cases, this court interpreted Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c)4 to