Bobby Gerald Riley, and wife, Tanya Riley, Individually and as next of kin for Hunter Riley v. James Orr ( 2010 )
[…] (b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a
    remittitur using the standard of review provided for in T.R.A.P. 13(d)
    applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury. If, in the opinion
    of the court of appeals, the verdict of the jury should not have been reduced,
    but the judgment of the trial court is correct in other respects, the case shall be
    reversed to that extent, and judgment shall be rendered in the court of appeals
    for the full amount originally awarded by the jury in the trial court.
    T.C.A. § 20-10-102 (2009). Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-10-103 provides further:
    If the judgment of the trial court with regard to a remittitur is affirmed in the
    court of appeals, so that a party is required to make a remittitur or suffer a new
    trial, as in the judgment of the trial court, or if, by the opinion of the court of
    appeals, a further or a larger remittitur is required of the party in whose favor
    the verdict was rendered, or if after the case was tried in the lower court by the
    trial judge without a jury, or if after the case was tried in the lower court with
    a jury and no remittitur was suggested by the trial judge, a remittitur is first
    suggested or required in the court of appeals, on penalty of granting a new
    trial, then in each and all of these events the party in whose favor the verdict
    or judgment has been rendered may make the remittitur under protest in the
    court of appeals, and take the case, by application for permission to appeal, for
    review upon that point, to the supreme court.
    T.C.A. § 20-10-103(a) (2009).
    Thus, the trial court may approve the verdict, or the trial court may suggest remittitur if it
    determines that the jury verdict is excessive. Dunn v. Davis, No. W2006-00251-COA-R3-
    CV, 
    2007 WL 674652
    , at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App.