Bobby Gerald Riley, and wife, Tanya Riley, Individually and as next of kin for Hunter Riley v. James Orr ( 2010 )
[…] standard of review. Rutherford v. S. Coll. of Optometry, No.W2008-02268-COA-R3-CV,
    
    2009 WL 5064972
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2009), no perm. app. This Court reviews
    the trial courts conclusions of law de novo with no presumption of correctness. 
    Id. (citing Trau-Med
    of Am., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    71 S.W.3d 691
    , 696-97 (Tenn. 2002)).
    -7-
    Regarding remittitur of a jury verdict, statutory provisions outline the authority of both the
    trial court and this Court. Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-10-102 provides:
    (a) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered and
    on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict
    in favor of a party should be reduced and a remittitur is suggested by the trial
    judge on that account, with the proviso that in case the party in whose favor
    the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the remittitur, a new trial will be
    awarded, the party in whose favor such verdict has been rendered may make
    such remittitur under protest, and appeal from the action of the trial judge to
    the court of appeals.
    (b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a
    remittitur using the standard of review provided for in T.R.A.P. 13(d)
    applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury. If, in the opinion
    of the court of appeals, the verdict of the jury should not have been reduced,
    but the judgment of the trial court is correct in other respects, the case shall be
    reversed to that extent, and judgment shall be rendered in the court of appeals
    for the full amount originally awarded by the jury in the trial court.
    T.C.A. § 20-10-102 (2009). Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-10-103 provides further:
    If the judgment of the trial court with regard to a remittitur is affirmed in the
    court of appeals, so that a party is required to make a remittitur or suffer a new
    trial, as in the judgment of the trial court, or if, by the opinion of the court of
    appeals, a further or a larger remittitur is required of the party in whose favor
    the verdict was rendered, or if after the case was tried in the lower court by the
    trial judge without a jury, or if after the case was tried in the lower court with
    a jury and no remittitur was suggested by the trial judge, a remittitur is first