Self Help Ventures Fund v. Glenna Robilio ( 2010 )
[…] (citing Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 35-5-106; Doty v. Fed. Land Bank of Louisville, 
    89 S.W.2d 337
    (Tenn. 1936);
    Williams v. Williams, 
    156 S.W.2d 363
    , 369 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1941)). “[W]here a deed of trust
    provision varies from the statutory requirements, that term will generally supersede the
    statutory requirement.” 
    Id. (citing Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 35-5-101(d); 
    McIntyre, 89 S.W.2d at 336
    ; Potts v. Coffman, 240 S.W.783, 784 (Tenn. 1922)).
    At the time that the notice of the foreclosure sale of the Property was published,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-101 6 provided in relevant part:
    (a) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien
    securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders
    or process, advertisement of such sale shall be made at least three (3) different
    times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made.
    (b) The first publication shall be least twenty (20) days previous to the sale.
    The applicable required contents of the advertisement or notice are as follows:
    6
    Effective January 1, 2007, the party selling the property is required to send a copy of the notice to
    the debtor and co-debtor. Tenn. Code Ann. 35-5-104(e) (Supp. 2006).
    -9-