Diandre Goodwin v. Turney Center Disciplinary Board ( 2011 )
[…] Specifically, the petition for writ of certiorari was dismissed by the trial court for his failure
    to exhaust his administrative remedies by perfecting an appeal of his disciplinary conviction
    to the Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Correction.
    Two weeks later, Petitioner filed a motion to alter or amend the judgment; the motion
    was denied on September 21, 2010. Petitioner filed a Notice of Appeal on September 21,
    2010.
    A petition for a writ of certiorari lies only from a final decision of a board or
    commission. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 27-9-101 states:
    Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or
    commission functioning under the laws of this state may have said order or
    judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided,
    in the manner provided by this chapter.
    Prior to seeking judicial review of an agency’s action, a petitioner must attempt to
    resolve his grievances through the agency’s procedures. Davis v. Sundquist, 
    947 S.W.2d 155
    ,
    156 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). As our Supreme Court stated in Barret v. Olsen: