Silvino Gonzales, Invidually and as Next Friend of Rubcel Gonzales, a Minor v. Judith Long ( 2009 )
[…] In either event, we find material evidence
    to support the jury’s decision.
    C.    T.C.A. § 24-5-113
    Finally, Plaintiffs argue that they “deserved a verdict non obstante verdicto [sic] regarding
    the medical bills” due to the presumption of Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-5-113(a). They
    acknowledge, however, that they did not move for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, claiming
    that “such a request seemed futile.” We conclude that Plaintiffs were not entitled to a judgment for
    the medical bills.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-5-113(a) provides:
    (a)(1) Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills were paid or
    incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint
    or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the
    complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be
    prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable.
    (2) This section shall apply only in personal injury actions brought in any court by
    injured parties against the persons responsible for causing such injuries.
    (3) This prima facie presumption shall apply to the medical, hospital and doctor bills
    itemized with copies of bills attached to the complaint or civil warrant; provided, that
    the total amount of such bills does not exceed the sum of four thousand dollars
    ($4,000).
    Although itemizing and attaching bills under this statute constitutes prima facie evidence that the
    charges were necessary and reasonable, a plaintiff must still “establish that the charges were incurred