Kenneth W. Taylor v. Lawrence County, Tennessee Election Commission ( 2011 )
[…] John Christopher Williams, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee, for the appellees, Lawrence County,
    Tennessee, Election Commission and June Davis.
    Walter Charles Doerflinger, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee, for the appellee, Jimmy Brown.
    OPINION
    This matter arises from the Lawrence County sheriff’s election of 2010. The General
    Assembly determines the qualifications for sheriffs. T ENN. C ONST., Art. VII, Sec. 1. Among
    other things, in order to qualify for election to the office of sheriff, an individual must “[b]e
    a qualified voter of the county.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-102(a)(3).
    On January 20, 2010, Michael Risner applied to be a registered voter of Lawrence
    County. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-120(a) states:
    The administrator of elections shall determine, from the registrant’s answers
    to the questions on the permanent registration record and other questions, if
    necessary, whether the registrant is entitled to register. If the administrator
    determines that the registrant is entitled to register, the administrator shall
    declare the registrant a registered voter.
    In response to questions from Lawrence County Administrator of Elections June Davis,
    Risner produced a Giles County driver’s license1 and a bill that had been mailed to him at his
    Lawrence County address. Risner signed the voter registration application and swore that