DAVID G. MILLS, ET AL. v. FIRST HORIZON HOME LOAN
[…] failure of the presentment to comply with the terms of the
    instrument, an agreement of the parties, or other applicable law or
    rule.
    (4)    The party to whom presentment is made may treat presentment as
    occurring on the next business day after the day of presentment if
    the party to whom presentment is made has established a cut-off
    hour not earlier than two o'clock (2:00) p.m. for the receipt and
    processing of instruments presented for payment or acceptance and
    presentment is made after the cut-off hour.
    Tenn. Code Ann § 47-3-501(2001).
    Section 47-3-504(a)(iv)(2001) provides that presentment is excused if “the drawer or endorser whose
    obligation is being enforced has waived presentment[.]”
    -6-
    But I shouldn’t have to go into default so that I can raise these issues, so that
    I can get sued for, and be foreclosed on - - get a notice of foreclosure and then
    file for injunctive relief. If - - another way of putting it, is that the people who