In the Matter of: John Ussery v. The City of Columbia ( 2009 )
[…] grounds."). The trial court's finding on this issue is affirmed.
    Writ of Certiorari
    The City raises the argument that the exclusive remedy for the Class was a writ of certiorari.
    It is well settled that issues not raised at the trial cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See
    LaVernge v. Southern Silver, Inc., 
    872 S.W.2d 682
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993). However, even if we
    consider that the City’s argument, we nonetheless conclude that the argument is without merit.
    Tenn. Code Ann. §27-8-101 states, in relevant part, that:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
    and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
    exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
    or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
    other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy....
    In this case, there has been no action by an inferior tribunal, board or officer exercising judicial
    functions. Moreover, the plaintiffs had an adequate remedy stemming from violation of the
    ordinances.
    Having found that the City violated the plain language of the ordinances and that, in so doing,